Privacy Policy

HandyCrate.co.uk is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our customers. We sustain a privacy policy and consider it important to present it to you.

All personal data we collect will be used according to the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable law.

Personal Information Control

All personal data presented to, or gathered by HandyCrate.co.uk is handled by HandyCrate.

What data do we collect and what do we do with it?

The data we gather from individuals is done knowingly and it is specifically provided by the customer, for instance, with the use of registration forms and booking forms.

Whenever the customer books with us, we gather personal data in order to complete the booking. We keep the right to make security checks against potential falsified transactions.

Another type of data we gather concerns your marketing preferences. We reserve the right to get in touch with you concerning potential offers and information about services you have presented interest in. We may pick selected third parties to get in touch with you about their services as well, should their offers in any way concern your interests. The data we gather is used in order to help us process information about you and improve the services we provide.

How does HandyCrate.co.uk handle the gathered information?

The only time we may share the information you have provided is when we use third parties to take care of certain services, including delivery, mail and email, data removal or encrypting, analyzing information and processing payments, and so on. Such third parties will have access only to the information relevant to completing the required service, and will not be able to use the information outside this specific context.

In order to protect ourselves from deceitful transactions, we keep the right to pass your personal information to third parties that will check its validity.

Other than the above, we never share or sell information about customers of the site, unless specifically told to by the owner of said information.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files stored to your personal computer’s hard drive by the web browser you use when you are browsing through our webpages. This allows us to register your browser and provides us aid in tracking visitors to our website in order to better our services. With the cookies option enabled, we improve your experience when browsing our website.

Cookies also enable you to place orders on HandyCrate.co.uk. If you turn them off, you will not be able to use our services.

Links

We occasionally do establish working relationships with third party companies and place links to their websites, enabling you to enter their websites and browse their offers.

We only offer links to websites with high quality content, of reputable companies which we consider helpful to you. Please note that we are in no way responsible for the content or activity on third party sites and the services they offer.

Protection of customer information

We make use of a secure server to store any information you have provided. Our own secure server software encrypts all provided information prior to storing it.

What are your choices?

You are in no way obliged to present HandyCrate.co.uk with any requested data, but you do need to enable cookies and provide personal information for the placing and the completion of orders.

You can change any preference by calling us at any time. 

What if I have a complaint to make about HandyCrate?

If you have any complaints, all you need to do is contact us via email or by telephone and we will hear you out at any time. We will make sure to resolve any complaints within 60 hours of their issuing and will keep you informed about any updates on the matter. If you are not happy about the handling of your complaint, then you should contact us again.

Policy Changes

Any changes to the policies will be made here and a notice about the changes will be posted.

Tell us what you think

We happily accept any comments about the privacy we provide.

In case you have any questions about our services or the policy, please get in touch with us by calling 02035140986 or by writing to [email protected]